Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Springfield Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Springfield AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Springfield Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Springfield MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Springfield Crime Index 141629354.24479.3
 
Springfield Violent Crimes 1001661.2553.5
Springfield Murders 647
Springfield Rapes 8254.233.1
Springfield Robberies 252166.4205.8
Springfield Aggravated Assaults 661436.6336.5
 
Springfield Property Crimes 1316186933906.1
Springfield Burglaries 19721302.5813.2
Springfield Larceny/Thefts 103586841.62601.7
Springfield Motor Vehicle Thefts 831548.9501.5
 
Springfield Arsons 1  7247.56N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Springfield crime collection area population of 151,397.
  • Springfield crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Springfield crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Springfield

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Springfield crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Springfield crime level is worse than national average.

 SPRINGFIELD STATISTICS
 Springfield Population: 151580
 Male Population: 73016
 Female Population: 78564
 Households: 64691
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.17
Springfield Population
Springfield Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement